2
3
4
Back to Listings

2021 AHIA Creative finalists announced

HAIR INDUSTRY CELEBRATES AS FINALISTS FOR 2021 AUSTRALIAN HAIR INDUSTRY AWARDS CREATIVE ARE ANNOUNCED

Australia’s hairdressing movers and shakers were gathered in salons around the country and glued to their screens Monday 19th April as Finalists were announced for the 2021 AHIA Creative categories live via Facebook and YouTube. Following a year of so much uncertainty for these hard-working creatives, it was time to celebrate some wins and look ahead to an exciting awards gala. 

Launched in 2012 by esteemed publishers Mocha Group, the AHIA’s are the trusted national award platform which provide a benchmark of excellence across specialist, group and individual categories. This year’s focus on a separate awards program for creatives marks the importance of our most imaginative and original local visionaries in inspiring us all.

2021 AHIA Creative is proud to align with some of the biggest names and brands in the industry with partners Revlon Professional, ghd, Excellent Edges and Amazing Hair. The comprehensive list of expert judges includes Akin Konizi, Errol Douglas, Vivienne MacKinder, Sean Dawson, Candy Shaw, Ruth Hunsley, Sergi Bancells - Estetica, Christina Butcher - Hair Romance and Erin Wilson - Woman’s Day.

Winners will be announced at the 2021 AHIA Creative Gala Night of Nights on Monday 14th June at Star Casino in Sydney. Excitement around this event is at an all-time high as it will allow the industry to keep the iconic tradition of celebrating together over the Queen’s Birthday long weekend alive.


AUSTRALIAN HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR

Deanna Parker Attwood, Wieselmann Salon

Dmitri Papas, SalonXPapas

Jacky Chan, Oscar Oscar Salons Chadstone

Kobi Bokshish, Intershape Hair

Pauline McCabe, Rock Paper Scissors Hair Studio

Sam James, SJ Establishment

Uros Mikic, Kinky Curly Straight


NEW ZEALAND HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR

Ann Marie Young, Jingles Hair Design

Anthony Bayer, Anthony Bayer Hair

Danny Pato, D&M Hair Design

Kylie Hayes, Moha Hairdressing

Michael Beel, Buoy Salon and Spa

Shannon Dowd, Zibido Hair


COLOUR EXPERT OF THE YEAR

Kristie Kesic, Cobelle Creative

Sanja Scher, Chiseled Hair

Shannon Bunn, Bush Factory

Stevie Corthine, Stevie English Hair


NSW/ACT HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR

Ali Holmes, Wild Life Hair SoGo

Carolyn Gahan , Carolyn Jayun Hair

Christopher Byrne, Sloans of Lane Cove

Hanan Ibrahim, Lahfastyle

James Calabria, Franco of Canberra

Jenni Tarrant, Bond Hair Religion

Paula Hibbard, Paula Hibbard

Zoe Wilde, Sir & Duchess


QLD HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR

Amy Gaudie, Urban Chic

Andre Faiva, Revolution Hairdressing

Brodie Lee Tsiknaris, Rokstar Salon

Elle Schoemaker, Cobelle Creative

Jack Horton, Jack Horton Hair

Jules Tognini, lil' off the top / Togninis

Ryan King, Togninis

Shae Tsiknaris, Tsiknaris Hair


SA/TAS HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR

Johnny Georgiou, Barbery The Craft of a Barber

Lisa Robertson , Pipsqueek In Saigon

Mario Fioravanti, SJ Establishment


VIC HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR

Bernadette Beswick, Beswick Education Services

Cristina Tatasciore, Flipped Hair

James Morris, Biba Gertrude St

Nikki Porter, Rubi Hair Malvern

Sanja Scher, Chiseled Hair


WA/NT HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR

Jude McEwen, Toni and Guy Perth Central

Matthew Woolley, Pierrots Hair Studio

Stephanie Bellairs, Cabello by Stephanie Bellairs

Terrina Brown, Zedz

Timothy Pascoe, Tim Pascoe Hair


APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR

Adrian Köhnenkampf, Rubi Hair Richmond

Amelia Loucas, BIBA Gertrude Street

Chinta King, Jack Horton Hair

Paige Cameron, Cobelle Creative


INDEPENDENT STYLIST OF THE YEAR

Charlene Fernandez, Charlene Fernandez Hair

Hanan Ibrahim, Lahfastyle

Jo Sym-Choon, Jo Sym-Choon Hair

Matthew Woolley, Pierrots Hair Studio


MASTER CUTTER OF THE YEAR

Brodie Lee Tsiknaris, Rokstar Salon

Elle Schoemaker, Cobelle Creative

Jake Putan, Jake Putan

Jules Tognini, lil' off the top / Togninis

Ryan King, Togninis

Sanja Scher, Chiseled Hair


NEW CREATIVE TALENT OF THE YEAR

Adam Harant, Wild Life SoGo

Christopher Byrne, Sloans of Lane Cove

Elle Schoemaker, Cobelle Creative

Evie Golding, Rokstar Salon

James Morris, Biba Gertrude St

Jenni Tarrant, Bond Hair Religion

Louise Graham, Hey Hair

Tep Read, SalonXPapas


AVANT GARDE HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR

AhKim Anthony Tan, AhKim Art of Hair

Fabien Maillot, Fab Hairstyle

Louise Graham, Hey Hair

Paul James Graham, Paul & Paul Salon

Sharon Blain, Sharon Blain Education


MEN'S HAIR SPECIALIST OF THE YEAR

Anthony Staltari, Barbery Australia

Johnny Georgiou, Barbery The Craft of a Barber

Tarik Jašarević, Mr.T Salon

Timothy Pascoe, Tim Pascoe Hair

Tom White, Same Same But Different


BEST COLAB OF THE YEAR

Intercoiffure Australia

Stephanie & Coco

The Blonde and The Barber


CREATIVE TEAM OF THE YEAR - Salon or Salon group

Bach Hair

Ella&Jade

Jack Horton Hair

Rubi Hair

SJ Establishment

Sloans Salons


HOT SHOTS TEAM – sponsored by GOLDWELL, ghd, Excellent Edges and Amazing Hair

Adam Harant, Wild Life SoGo

Alyssia Pearson, Toni & Guy Broadbeach

Eliza Andrews, Royals Hair

Emily Carter, Em&Co Hair

Evie Golding, Rokstar Salon

Hayley Warner, Oscar Oscar Salons Carindale

Leanne Kay, Stevie English Hair

Louise Graham, Hey Hair

Mario Fioravanti, SJ Establishment

Matthew Woolley, Pierrots Hair Studio

Natasha Tsangaris, Luke Reynolds Hairdressing

Scott James Sheehy, Toni&Guy Newtown


INTERNATIONAL HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR

Cos Sakkas, TONI&GUY

Darren Ambrose, D & J Ambrose

Errol Douglas, Errol Douglas

Gary Hooker & Michael Young, Hooker & Young

Kerry Mather, KJM Salons

Mark Leeson, Mark Leeson

Martin Crean, MODE Hair

Sally Brooks, Brooks & Brooks


VIEW ALL FINALISTS’ COLLECTIONS HERE


Facebook: Australian Hair Industry Awards

Instagram: @aushairindustryawards

#ahia2021

Socials

Stay connected