1488x970-website-event-images-10
Back to Listings

2022 Australian Hair Fashion Awards Finalists Announced


The 2022 Australian Hair Fashion Awards – sponsored by Presenting Partner Dyson and Principle Colour Partner O&M – is back for another year of celebrating the brightest stars currently shining within the Australian & New Zealand hairdressing industry. With such an incredible array of talent on display, the judging panel’s job in 2022 was certainly a difficult one.

But don’t just take our word for it! Click HERE to check out the finalists' amazing collections, and read on for your full list of finalists.

The winners will be announced at a gala event in Melbourne on Monday 17 October 2022, which will also be a celebration of the event's 30 year anniversary. 

Grab your tickets HERE

 

CREATIVE GROUP CATEGORY | Partner L’Oréal Professional Products Division 

 

AHFA Hairdresser of the Year | Sponsored by Dyson

Richi Grisillo, Academie Salon
Jason Fassbender, Willomina
Dee Parker Attwood, Wieselmann
Uros Mikic, Kinky Curly Straight
Renya Xydis, VALONZ
Hermiz, Joey Scandizzo Salon
Jacky Chan, Oscar Oscar Chadstone
Kobi Bokshish, Intershape Hair
Pauline McCabe, Rock Paper Scissors Hair Studio
Jude Mcewen, TONI&GUY Perth

 

AHFA Apprentice of the Year | Sponsored by De Lorenzo Haircare

Tina Fuataga, TONI&GUY Cronulla
Georgina Fardoulis, TONI&GUY Cronulla
Zoe Lisa Lucas, LNDN Hair
Gigi (georgia) Newman, Academie Salon
Jessica Yaldwyn, Sloans Lane Cove
Nazanin Tuaa, TONI&GUY Armadale
Sinead Boss, Alarah Hair Studio

 

AHFA Artistic Team of the Year | Sponsored by ghd

FAME TEAM 2022
FAME TEAM 2021
TONI&GUY Australia
HORTES
Beatnik Studio
HairLoft
Buoy Salon and Spa
Tsiknaris Hair
Dharma Salon
Cobelle Creative

 

AHFA Creative Colourist of the Year | Sponsored by O&M

Holly Breen, Californian Blonde
Jean-Marie Calistri, Bigoudee Coiffure
Sanja Scher, BEATNIK STUDIO
Mathias Te Moananui, Buoy Salon and Spa
Lauren Cooper, Etcher Salon
Stephanie Bellairs, Cabello by Stephanie Bellairs
Mikelah-Jayde Riley, Mikelah-Jayde Studio
Kristie Kesic, Cobelle Creative

 

AHFA Hair Shot of the Year | Sponsored by Matrix

Mario Giuseppe Fioravanti, MF Salon Privee
Renya Xydis, Valonz
Fabian Fuentes, Jack Horton Hair
Dana Monkman, TONI&GUY Georges
Letitia Booth, Letitia Booth Hair
Richi Grisillo, Academie Salon
Brodie Lee Tsiknaris, Rockstar Salon
Sarah Laidlaw
Nathan Yazbek, Salon Yazbek
Bernadette Beswick, Bezaboo
chung-Yang Su, Sue – Atelier
Eunji Kim, TONI&GUY
Sam James, SJ Establishment
Kristie Kesic, Cobelle Creative
Danny Pato, D&M Hair Design

 

AHFA Editorial Stylist of the Year

Richard Kavanagh
Matthew Ashton
Sarah Laidlaw
Keiren Street, Valonz Haircutters
Diane Gorgievski, Koda Cutters
Xeneb Allen, curlysiouxsie
Michael Beel, Buoy Salond and Spa

 

AHFA Men’s Hairdresser of the Year | Sponsored by American Crew

Carne Graham Marsden, Ryan Co Barber Shop
Hussein Naser, Naser Haircuts
Luke Munn, Havachat Barbershop
Tim Pascoe, Tim Pascoe Hair
Andrew Cobeldick, Buoy Salon and Spa
Matt Clarke, Esq. Male Grooming

 

AHFA Newcomer of the Year | Sponsored by Davroe

Marque Morehu, M M Hair Studio
Andy Kwan, TONI&GUY Cronulla
Rebecca Snow, Alchemy Salon
Anna McNamara, Ella&Jade
Renee Holmes, Rock Paper Scissors Freemantly
Adam Harant, Wild Life Hair SoGo
Jodie Woodall, Rock Paper Scissors

 

AHFA Transformation Stylist of the Year

Mat Johnson, MJ Hair
Leah Tafa, Vivo Hair and Salon Clinic
Monique McMahon, QUE COLOUR
Sarah Emilia, Sarah Jade Hair
Emma Pisani, Circles of Hair
Ben Semple, Circles of Hair
Gabrielle Roccuzzo, Salon Gabrielle
Briar Hamill, Vivo Hair
Leah Iimmel, The Salon Edit
Gabrielle Roccuzzo, Salon Gabrielle
Xin Guo, XIN TWENTY ONE

 

STATE GROUP CATEGORY | Partner Alfaparf Milano Professional

AHFA NSW/ACT Hairdresser of the Year | Sponsored by O&M

Nathan Cherington, Salon Zephyr
Francesca Bettiol, Franco of Canberra
Christopher Byrne, Sloans Lane Cove
Cathy King, TONI&GUY Mosman
James Calabria, Franco of Canberra
Daniel Di Iorio, Diior10 Salon

 

AHFA QLD Hairdresser of the Year | Sponsored by Salon Lane

Max Cooper, Helmet Hair Co
Ryan King, Togninis
Brodie Lee Tsiknaris, Rokstar Salon
Nicole Thomas, Bleachsunday
Xin Guo, XIN TWENTY ONE
Bill Tsiknaris, Tsiknaris Hair
Kristie Kesic, Cobelle Creative

 

AHFA SA/TAS Hairdresser of the Year | Sponsored by Dyson

Massimo Tirimacco, Zohair
Maria Cotroneo, Zinc the Element of Hair
Lauren Cooper, Etcher Salon
Victoria Degioia, Sir Fletcher
Lisa Robertson, Pipsqueak in Saigon

 

AHFA VIC Hairdresser of the Year | Sponsored by EVY Professional

Jo Smith, TONI&GUY Georges
Benjamin Martin, Salon XVI
Stephanie Bacelic, BEATNIK STUDIO
Bernadette Beswick, Bezaboo
Joe Habbaki, TONI&GUY Armadale

 

AHFA WA/NT Hairdresser of the Year | Sponsored by Dyson

Tim Pascoe, Tim Pascoe Hair
Jasmin Montau’t Moreton Kidd, Rock Paper Scissors
Jean-Marie Calistri, Bigoudee Coiffure
Mikelah-Jayde Riley, Mikelah-Jayde Studio
Stephanie Bellairs, Cabello by Stephanie Bellairs
Jodie Woodall, Rock Paper Scissors

 

BUSINESS GROUP CATEGORY

AHFA Digital Influencer of the Year | Sponsored by Redken

Que Colour
Sarah Emilia, Sarah Jade Hair
Adam Ciaccia, Axis Hairdressing
Gabrielle Roccuzzo, Salon Gabrielle

 

AHFA Educator of the Year 

Nathan Yip, Pretty Vacant
Dario Cotroneo
The Hair Academy Australia
Kings Domain Academy
Gary Prigge, O&M
Victoria Domazet, Hairstyling Formula

 

AHFA Technical Education Team of the Year

Matrix
De Lorenzo Hair And Cosmetic Research

 

AHFA Marketing Team of the Year | Sponsored by Australian Retailers Association

Matrix
L’Oréal Professionnel
Redken

 

AHFA Salon of the Year | Sponsored by L’Oréal Professional

Joey Scandizzo Salon
Circles of Hair
TONI&GUY Armadale
Cinco Hair Boutique
Salon Purpose
rokstar
TONI&GUY Cronulla

Socials

Stay connected