1488x970-website-event-images-9
Back to Listings

Australian Hair Industry Awards 2022 - Business - Finalists Announced

Mocha Group are excited to announce the finalists for the Australian Hair Industry Awards 2022- Business. Launched in 2011 by esteemed trade visionary Linda Woodhead and the Mocha Group team, the AHIA’s- Business are renowned as the definitive awards program of business excellence for Australia’s leading hairdressers, salons, specialist businesses, educators and professional products. These accolades come as a welcome reprieve after challenging years with salons and hairdressers ready to look ahead and celebrate their achievements with one another.

Combining opportunities for individuals of all levels as well as categories for salons, specialist businesses, educators and professional products, they provide an exciting snapshot of the impressive quality of the industry. The awards were launched due to industry demand for a platform to highlight business achievement and are judged by an independent panel of judges, media, PR and business specialists.

The AHIA’s Business are proudly sponsored by Timely, Redken, Kitomba, Sustainable Salons, Excellent Edges, Matrix, Schwarzkopf Professional, Goldwell, L’Oreal Professionnel, Revlon Professional, HairBiz, Shortcuts, DNA, The Zing Project, KMS, EVY Professional, Comfortel and Wella Professionals.

With finalists now announced, these awards will culminate in a gala event to be held at the Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre on Sunday 9th October with a hair and fashion extravaganza choreographed by the incredible multi-hyphenate Adam Williams.

Linda is excited to reveal this year’s finalists;

“Our 2022 awards have seen the largest amount of entries we have ever had which is testament to the way the industry is pulling together and coming back post-COVID to be stronger than before. These awards are a chance for these important businesses in our local communities to shine a light on their achievements and to celebrate our industry camaraderie face to face”.

 

Australian Hair Industry Awards- Business 2022

Sunday 9th October

Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre

Tickets on sale now

Facebook: Mocha.Hair.Ausnz | Instagram: @mochahairaustralia | #ahia2022

2022 AHIA Business Finalists

 

2022 AHIA CARE TREAT AND STYLE PRODUCT AWARDS

Sponsored by HAIRBIZ

BEST IN CARE

Acidic Bonding Concentrate Shampoo and Conditioner By Redken

Blondeme Neutralizing Shampoo and Conditioner By Schwarzkopf Professional

Colorful Anti-Fade Shampoo & Conditioner By Joico

Curl Manifesto Bain + Fondant By Kérastase

Deep Ultra Soft Shampoo & Conditioner By muk Haircare

Hydrating Shampoo and Hydrating Conditioner By Arvo Haircare

Precious Shampoo & Conditioner By Pure Organic Haircare

Semi di Lino Smooth Shampoo and Mask By Alfaparf Milano

Silk Oil Shampoo and Conditioning Cream By Alter Ego Italy

Sublimia Hair DD Shampoo and Hair DD Mask By Elgon

BEST IN TREAT

Acidic Bonding Concentrate Lotion By Redken

BC Bonacure Peptide Repair Rescue Sealed Ends By Schwarzkopf Professional

Deep 1 Minute Ultra Soft Treatment By muk Haircare

Hydrating Mask By Arvo Haircare

INNOluxe V3 Elixir By Smiths Collective Brands

Sacred Mask By Pure Organic Haircare

Scalp Scrub By Georgiemane

BEST IN STYLE

Anti-frizz Serum By Georgiemane

Big Blowout By Redken

Colorful Glow Beyond Anti Fade Serum By Joico

Filthy Styling Paste By muk Haircare

OSIS Plus Mess Up By Schwarzkopf Professional

Semi di Lino Smoothing Cream By Alfaparf Milano

Shaping Serum By Pure Organic Haircare

Silk Blend Oil By Alter Ego Italy


Salon Team Member of the Year

Sponsored by Excellent Edges

Alyssia Pearson - Toni&Guy Broadbeach

Bethany Rabl - Becky B Hair North Lakes

Carla Wilson - Elysium Hair Brisbane

Cory Plant - Oscar Oscar Salons - Carindale

Elle Coco - Jack Horton Hair

Evie Golding - Rokstar

Hannah Macdougall - Toni&Guy Cronulla

Kathryn Emmerson - Becky B Hair Caloundra

Lucie Lavergne - Elysium Hair Brisbane

Mitchell Biles - Bond Hair Religion

Natasha Tsangaris - Luke Reynolds Hairdressing

Terry Robertson - Luke Reynolds Hairdressing

 

Salon Manager/Co-Ordinator of the Year

Sponsored by Wella Professionals

Alexandra Wilkinson - Cambridge Hair Collective

Anna Wilson-Blong - Becky B Hair North Lakes

Ashleigh Trewin - Cornerworks Hair

Atalia Walter - Becky B Hair Hope Island

Brooke Levitt - Oscar Oscar Salons Carindale

Jessica Bryers - Co and Pace Salons

Jessica McHenry - Fallachi Hair

Kim Hazelton - Jack Horton Hair

Meg Lamrock - DiMattia & Co

Torrie Lennon - Rokstar

 

Business Director/Owner of the Year

Sponsored by Kitomba

Brodie Tsiknaris - Rokstar

Christopher Hunter - Willomina

Elle Tumelty - Scissor and Stone

Emma Hayes - C'ba Hair

Jen Roche - Halo Hair Body Beauty

Justin Pace - Co and Pace Salons

Kristie Kesic - Cobelle Creative

Marianne Smith - Cambridge Hair Collective

Sam James - SJ Establishment

Samantha Jones - Ms Monaco Hair Society

Steven Candelaira - Exhibit A

Tom White - Same Same But Different

 

Sole Operator of the Year

Sponsored by HAIRBIZ

Amanda Jane Oxley

Amberley Macpherson

Sofie Rocca


Best Eco Salon

Sponsored by DNA Organics

AMD Hairdressing

apaR Hair Studio

George & Ivy hairdressing

Little Birdie Hair Co

Mitch Studio

Revampd hair Studio


Best Business Newcomer of the Year

Sponsored by KMS

Basin Street Hairdressier

Exhibit A

Industry HQ

Mamawest

Same Same But Different

Steph Meyer & Co

Best Salon Design

Sponsored by Comfortel

C'ba Hair

Circles of Subiaco

Cobelle Creative

Hello Blonde Hair Co.

Jack Horton Hair

Katrina Gallo

Lila and Allan

Mitch Studio

RocaVerde

Steph Meyer & Co.

Sueno Hair

The Disco


Best Marketing

Sponsored by Shortcuts

Beau Gordon Hair

Little Birdie Hair Co.

SJ Establishment

Stefan Hair Fashions, Maroochydore

 

Best Customer Care

Sponsored by Schwarzkopf Professional

apaR Hair Studio

Beau Gordon Hair

DiMattia & Co

Elysium Hair Brisbane

Exhibit A

Fallachi Hair

Little Birdie Hair Co

Luke Reynolds Hairdressing

Ms Monaco Hair Society

Rumbie & Co

SJ Establishment

Toni&Guy Cronulla


Salon Team of the Year

Sponsored by Goldwell

Co and Pace Salons

Cobelle Creative

Elysium Hair Brisbane

Jack Horton Hair

Letitia Booth Hair

Luke Reynolds Hairdressing

Rokstar

SJ Establishment

Togninis Global

Toni & Guy Broadbeach

Toni and Guy Cronulla

Toni and Guy Perth


Best In Salon Training

Sponsored by The Zing Project

Co and Pace Salons

DiMattia & Co

Lila and Allan

Luke Reynolds Hairdressing

Same Same But Different

Stefan Hair Fashions

Toni&Guy Cronulla


Educator of the Year – Individual

Sponsored by Redken

Adam McIntosh

Dario Cotroneo

Jules Tognini

Kylie Dwyer

Nathan Yip

Sara Briscoe


Educator of the Year – Organisation

Sponsored by HAIRBIZ

Barbery the Craft of a Barber Academy

Just Cuts Apprenticeship Program

MIG Training

Oscar Oscar Academy

Stefan Hair Fashions

The Hair Academy Australia

Total Coaching Academy


Educator of the Year - Product or Equipment Company

Sponsored by HAIRBIZ

Amazing Hair

De Lorenzo Education Team

Excellent Edges

L'Oréal Australia Professional Products Division Digital Academy

L'Oréal Professionnel Education Team

Matrix Education Team

O&M

Showpony Hair Extensions


Best Business Performance of the Year

Sponsored By Sustainable Salons

Emmerging Salons

EVY Professional

Katkit Road

Total Coaching Academy

Yovanka Loria Extensions

STATE WHOLESALERS OF THE YEAR WINNERS

Sponsored By Mocha Group

VIC/TAS - Salon Cosmetics

WA/NT - Hairmart

QLD - Salon Depot

NSW/ACT - AMR Hair & Beauty

SA - Haircare Group

(National Wholesaler of the Year to be announced on Gala Night from State Winners)


State Salon Business of the Year NSW/ACT

Sponsored By EVY Professional

DiMattia & Co.

Elle J Hair

Salon Purpose

Toni and Guy Cronulla


State Salon Business of the Year QLD

Sponsored By Wella Professionals

Co and Pace Salons

Elysium Hair Brisbane

Luke Reynolds Hairdressing

Ms Monaco Hair Society

Oscar Oscar Salons Broadbeach

Oscar Oscar Salons Carindale

Roca Verde

Rokstar

The Place Hairdressing

Toni and Guy Broadbeach


State Salon Business of the Year SA/TAS

Sponsored By Timely

Acqua Lounge Hair Studio

Longko Salon

SJ Establishment


State Salon Business of the Year VIC

Sponsored By Revlon Professional

AMD Hairdressing

Fallachi Hair

Mitch Studio


State Salon Business of the Year WA/NT

Sponsored By Matrix

Cinco hair Boutique

George & Ivy hairdressing

Pierrot's Hair & Brow Studio

Revampd Hair Studio

Scissor & Stone


SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD

Sponsored By L'Oréal Professionnel

To be announced on Gala Night


VIDAL SASSOON HUMANITARIAN OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By Mocha Group

To be announced on Gala Night

 

AUSTRALIAN SALON BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By Mocha Group

To be announced on Gala Night from State Winners


Socials

Stay connected